OUR 2016 PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday January 12th, 8pm - THE EARLY KINGDOMS OF KENT FROM 100BC TO 600AD - a talk by Deborah Cole

Tuesday February 9th, 8pm - The 12th Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture - EXCAVATION OF THE ROMANO-BRITISH VILLA AT FAIRLAWNE - a talk by Mark Williams

Tuesday March 8th, 8pm - LATE TUDOR COSTUME AS ILLUSTRATED BY PORTRAITS AT KNOLE - a talk by Fiona Martyn 

Tuesday April 12th, 8pm - A VISIT TO MEDIEVAL TONBRIDGE - a talk by George Buswell

Tuesday May 10th, 8pm - Annual General Meeting, followed by THE HALL HOUSES OF SOUTHFLEET - a talk by Ann Kneif

Wednesday 29th June, 9am to 6pm - GUIDED COACH TOUR OF SHEPPEY with Jonathan Fenner  Please bring wet weather gear and water and wear suitable footwear.  Only 28 places available.

Thursday 18th August, 2 to 5pm - GUIDED TOUR OF TITSEY PLACE, & VISIT TO TITSEY CHURCH, OXTED, £10, tea not included

Tuesday September 13th, 8pm - WEALDEN HOUSES - a talk by Richard Marsden

Tuesday October 11th, 8pm - SEAL & IGHTHAM: NEIGHBOURS BUT DIFFERENT - a talk by David Williams

Tuesday November 8th, 8pm - BURGLARY, BROTHELS, BRAWLS& BESTIALITY - CRIME & PUNISHMENT IN BYGONE KENT - a talk by Roy Ingleton

Tuesday December 13th, 8pm - THE KING'S SUPPORTERS - a talk by Pat Mortlock 


 OUR 2015 PROGRAMME    

Tuesday 13th January 2015, 8pm - THE MEDWAY VALLEY IN THE ROMAN OCCUPATION, a talk by Simon Elliott

Tuesday 10th February 2015, 8pm - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR DAVID SALOMONS, inventor and motor pioneer, a talk by Dr Ian Beavis

Tuesday 10th March 2015, 8pm - GILBERT THE RED AND THE 1279 PERAMBULATION OF TONBRIDGE, a talk by Deborah Cole

Tuesday 14th April 2015, 8pm - OLD KENT WINDMILLS, a talk by Andrew Wood

Wednesday 22nd April 2015, 1pm - GUIDED TOUR OF ST MARY'S ABBEY, WEST MALLING - Meet at the Abbey at 1pm for the tour at 1 15pm until 2 50pm, followed by tea at 3 15pm. £5.

Tuesday 12th May 2015, 8pm - AGM, followed by THE HISTORY OF HADLOW CASTLE AND TOWER, a talk by Ann Hughes and Roger Stanley

Tuesday 21st July 2015, 2 30 to 5pm - 2 1/2 HOUR WALKING TOUR OF WEST MALLING,  guided by Jonathan Fenner 

Tuesday 18th August 2015, 2 30pm -  GUIDED TOUR OF  WALMER CASTLE AND ITS GARDENS

Tuesday 8th September 2015, 8pm - FORTRESS KENT, defences since the Iron Age, a talk by Roy Ingleton

Tuesday 13th October 2015, 8pm - THE 11TH MOLLIE LEWIS MEMORIAL LECTURE, THE HISTORY OF KENTISH SEASIDE RESORTS UNTIL THE FIRST WORLD WAR, a talk by Dr Ann Kneif

Tuesday 10th November 2015, 8pm - YOUNG DICKENS AND HIS KENT, a talk by Ian Porter

Tuesday 8th December 2015, 8pm - BEASTS, BISHOPS AND BANKERS, the story of Sevenoaks, a talk by Jonathan Fenner


OUR 2014 PROGRAMME
 

Tuesday 14th January 2014, 8pm - THE WOMEN'S LAND ARMY, a talk by Dr Ann Knief

Tuesday 11th February 2014, 8pm - WROTHAM POTTERY, an art historian's view, a talk by Lydia Goodson

Tuesday 11th March 2014, 8pm - THE QUEEN'S OWN ROYAL WEST KENT REGIMENT IN THE GREAT WAR, a talk by Christopher Jupp

Tuesday 8th April 2014, 8pm - THE POETRY OF THE GREAT WAR, a talk by Bob Ogley

Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th May, 10am to 5pm - PLAXTOL AT WAR, an exhibition focussing on the impact on Plaxtol of the First and Second World Wars. Admission free, but donations appreciated. Refreshments provided by Plaxtol Women's Institute in aid of WI funds

Tuesday 13th May 2014, 8pm - AGM, followed by RUDYARD KIPLING'S BATEMAN'S, his good and peacable place, a talk by Gary Enstone

Tuesday 20th May 2014, 10am - 2 HOUR WALKING TOUR OF OLDBURY HILL, guided by David Williams

Wednesday 4th June, 2014, 2pm - VISIT TO HOUSE AND GARDENS AT BATEMAN'S, Bateman's Lane, Burwash, TN19 7DS 

Tuesday 12th August 2014, 2pm -  TOUR OF ALLINGTON CASTLE AND ITS GARDENS, Allington, near Maidstone, ME16 0NB, the private home of Sir Robert and Lady Worcester

Tuesday 9th September 2014, 8pm - SMUGGLING IN KENT, a talk by Peter Ewart

Tuesday 14th October 2014, 8pm - OLD MAIDSTONE FIRMS, PART 2, a talk by Andrew Clark

Tuesday 11th November 2014, 8pm - 4,000 YEARS OF HISTORY IN OTFORD, a talk by Cliff Ward

Tuesday 9th December 2014, 8pm - THE 10TH MOLLIE LEWIS MEMORIAL LECTURE, MARITIME KENT, a talk by Jonathan Fenner


OUR 2013 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 8thJanuary 2013, 8pm - SEVENOAKS VILLAGES - THE PAST IN PICTURES, a talk by Edwin Thompson

Tuesday 12thFebruary 2013, 8pm - OLDBURY HILL & ANCIENT TRACKWAYS, a talk by David Williams

Tuesday 12thMarch 2013, 8pm - THE QUEEN'S OWN REGIMENT, a talk by Christopher Jupp

Tuesday 9thApril 2013, 8pm - SOME HISTORIC KENT TOWNS, including Tonbridge, Sevenoaks, Maidstone & Rochester, a talk by David Carder

Tuesday 14thMay 2013, 8pm - AGM, followed by ELTHAM PALACE - A ROYAL NURSERY, a talk by D H Williams

Thursday 18th July 2013, 10am - 2 HOUR WALKING TOUR OF TONBRIDGE guided by Jonathan Fenner - £8.

Tuesday 13thAugust 2013, 10 30am - 1 1/2 HOUR GUIDED TOUR OF ELTHAM PALACE. Meet at Eltham Palace at 10am. 

Tuesday 10thSeptember 2013, 8pm - THE WEALDEN CLOTH INDUSTRY, a talk by Tony Singleton

Tuesday 8thOctober 2013, 8pm - THE 9TH MOLLIE LEWIS MEMORIAL LECTURE: HOPS & HOP PICKING, a talk by Richard Filmer

Tuesday 12thNovember 2013, 8pm - THE NORMAN CONQUEST & KENT IN THE DOMESDAY BOOK, a talk by Richard Eales

Tuesday 10thDecember 2013, 8pm - ROGUES, RASCALS & REBELS, a talk by Chris Mccooey


OUR 2012 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 10th January 2012, 8pm - THE OLD FIRMS OF MAIDSTONE, a talk by Andrew Clark

Tuesday 14th February 2012, 8pm - IGHTHAM PAST AND PRESENT, a talk by Jean Stirk and David Williams

Tuesday 13th March 2012, 8pm - THE CRAFT OF THE COOPER, a talk by Richard Filmer

Tuesday 10th April 2012, 8pm - BENJAMIN HARRISON, IGHTHAM GROCER & ARCHAEOLOGIST, a talk by Angela Muthana

Tuesday 8th May 2012, 8pm - AGM, followed by PLAXTOL HOUSES, a talk by Jonathan Fenner

Wednesday 4th July 2012, 1 45pm - GOODNESTONE PARK, Nr. CANTERBURY, CT3 1PL - tour of house and gardens, £9.00. Meet at the house at 1.45pm. Tour begins at 2pm. Please apply to the Secretary for a place on the tour by Wednesday 13th June.

Wednesday 15th August 2012, 10 45am - RAMSGATE - full day guided tour with Jonathan Fenner, £12. Walking tour 11am. Pugin's house & St Augustine's Church.

Tuesday 11th September 2012, 8pm - THE MONSTROUS REGIMENT OF WOMEN IN TUDOR & STUART KENT, a talk by Jackie Eales

Tuesday 9th October 2012, 8pm - THE RENAISSANCE GARDEN IN KENT, a talk by Sally Berkeley

Tuesday 13th November 2012, 8pm - The 8th Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture - GLUTTONY & STARVATION IN THE 19THCENTURY, a talk by Jules Dussek

Tuesday 11th December 2012, 8pm - A COUNTRY CHRISTMAS, a talk by Pat Mortlock


OUR 2011 PROGRAMME  

Tuesday 11th January 2011, 8pm - SALTWOOD & ALLINGTON CASTLES, a talk by Peter Rumley

Tuesday 8th February 2011, 8pm - RANDALL MEDIEVAL MANOR & THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SHORNE WOODS, a talk by Andrew Mayfield. On this site between Rochester and Gravesend, a 5 year excavation of a medieval manor is in progress. Finds include Mesolithic flints and World War II archaeology.      

Tuesday 8th March 2011, 8pm - VICTORIAN TUNBRIDGE WELLS, a talk by Dr. Ian Beavis

Tuesday 12th April 2011, 8pm - KENT IN THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS 1640-49, a talk by Professor Jackie Eales

Tuesday 10th May 2011, 8pm - AGM,followed by RURAL DISTURBANCES IN KENT 1830, a talk by Peter Ewart

Wednesday 27th July 2011, 2pm - PLAXTOL & SHIPBOURNE WALK, guided by Jonathan Fenner.The walk includes Plaxtol and Shipbourne churches. Meet at Plaxtol church at 2pm. £5 each.

Wednesday 10th August 2011, 2pm - Members Only - Guided Tour of PROVENDER HOUSE, near Faversham. Meet at Provender House at 2pm - admission £10.50 (Concessions £9) each. Tea at nearby Doddington Place Gardens £4.50 each.

Tuesday 13th September 2011, 8pm - SHAKESPEARE IN KENT: IGHTHAM MOTE TO GAD'S HILL, a  talk by Professor Stephen Prickett

Tuesday 11th October 2011, 8pm - THE STORY OF KNOLE & THE SACKVILLES, a talk by Robert Sackville-West    Tuesday 8th November 2011, 8pm -The 7thMollie Lewis Memorial Lecture - 25 YEARS AT IGHTHAM MOTE: THE CHANGING TRUST,a talk byBernadette Gillow

Tuesday 13th December 2011, 8pm - THE HISTORY OF ROCHESTER BRIDGE, a talk by Jim Preston


OUR 2010 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 12th January 2010, 8pm - MAIDSTONE MUSEUM AND ITS WIDER COLLECTIONS, a talk by Giles Guthrie

Tuesday 9th February 2010, 8pm - KENT IN THE 20TH CENTURY, a talk by Bob Ogley

Tuesday 9th March 2010, 8pm - The 6th Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture, SANDWICH - "THE COMPLETEST MEDIEVAL TOWN IN ENGLAND", a talk by Sarah Pearson

Tuesday 13th April 2010, 8pm - HENRY VIII - SCHOLAR, STATESMAN AND HUSBAND, a talk by Pat Mortlock

Tuesday 11th May 2010, 8pm - THE HUGUENOTS IN KENT 1530-1730, a talk by Norman Hopkins

Wednesday 14th July 2010, 2 15pm - GUIDED TOUR OF SANDWICH, £2 not including tea

Wednesday 21st July 2010, 2pm - GUIDED TOUR OF SALTWOOD CASTLE, members only, £10

Tuesday 14th September 2010, 8pm - KENT'S TRADITIONAL AGRICULTURAL BUILDINGS, a talk by David Carder

Tuesday 12th October, 8pm - A CELEBRATION OF KENT ARCHITECTURE,  a talk by Jonathan Fenner

Tuesday 9th November 2010, 8pm - TRADITIONAL KENTISH TRADES, CRAFTS AND INDUSTRIES,  a talk by Richard Filmer

Tuesday 14th December 2010, 8pm - JANE AUSTEN'S KENTISH CONNECTIONS, a talk by Clare Graham


OUR 2009 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 13th January 2009, 8pm - SEVENOAKS HISTORY THROUGH LITERATURE, a talk by Ian Walker
 
Tuesday 10th February 2009, 8pm - KENTISH VILLAGES BETWEEN THE WARS, a talk by Edwin Thompson

Tuesday 17th March 2009, 8pm - The Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture - TUDOR INNS OF WROTHAM, a talk by Jayne Semple

Tuesday 14th April 2009, 8pm - FARMING & CHANGE IN THE WEALD 1500-1600, a talk by Dr. Joan Thirsk

Tuesday 12th May 2009, 8pm - AGM followed by THE AMERICAN CONNECTION AT IGHTHAM MOTE, a talk by Bernadette Gillow

Friday 26th June 2009 - GUIDED TOUR OF RESTORATION HOUSE, Rochester  - £7.50 - meet at Restoration House at 1.45pm.

Wednesday 29th July 2009 - GUIDED TOUR OF WESTENHANGER CASTLE, Hythe - Guided tour £7.50 & Tea (not included).  Tour starts 2.15pm.

Tuesday 1st September 2009, 8pm - GEORGIAN TUNBRIDGE WELLS, a talk by Dr. Ian Beavis

Tuesday 13th October 2009, 8pm - KENTISH LIFE IN VICTORIAN TIMES, a talk by Helen Allinson

Tuesday 10th November 2009, 8pm - THE SUNDRIDGE WORKHOUSE, a talk by Eric Keys

Tuesday 8th December 2009, 8pm - MEET THE OVERSEERS AT A VESTRY MEETING, with Jean Stirk 


OUR 2008 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 8th January 2008, 8pm - OUR HADLOW BOOK - VILLAGE LIFE 1460-1600, a talk by Dr Joan Thirsk & co-authors

Tuesday 12th February 2008, 8pm - SEVENOAKS 1919-1984, a talk by Edwin Thompson

Tuesday 11th March 2008, 8pm - The Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture: THE TUDOR TANNERS OF WROTHAM, a talk by Jayne Semple

Tuesday 8th April 2008, 8pm - ROMAN PLAXTOL IN PERSPECTIVE, a talk by Malcolm Davies

Tuesday 13th May 2008, 8pm - AGM followed by A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE 16TH CENTURY, a talk by Pat Mortlock

Thursday 12th June 2008 - GUIDED TOUR OF GODINTON HOUSE, Nr. Ashford, a Jacobean manor house & garden. House tour £7 & Tea £3. Meet at 2pm at house.

Wednesday 16th July 2008 - GUIDED TOUR OF ROMNEY MARSH CHURCHES with Jonathan Fenner. All day trip by coach (lunch not included). All Day: 09.30-6.00pm.

Tuesday 9th September 2008, 8pm - RADICAL DISSENTERS IN KENT, a talk by Norman Hopkins

Tuesday 14th October 2008, 8pm - GAD'S HILL PLACE: DICKENS'S LITTLE KENTISH FREEHOLD, a talk by Anne Carter

Tuesday 11th November 2008, 8pm - HOUSES & HEARTH TAX IN THE 17TH CENTURY, a talk by Sarah Pearson

Tuesday 9th December 2008, 8pm - THE DARENT VALLEY, a talk by Jonathan Fenner


OUR 2007 PROGRAMME         

Tuesday 9th January 2007, 8pm - RADICAL DISSENTERS IN KENT - a talk by Norman Hopkins

Tuesday 13th February 2007, 8pm - BUILDING STONES -  a talk by David Carder

Tuesday 13th March 2007, 8pm - The Molly Lewis Memorial Lecture - THE MEDIEVAL POTTERS OF WROTHAM - a talk by Jayne Semple, FSA

Tuesday 10th April 2007, 8pm - 1400 YEARS OF ROCHESTER CATHEDRAL -  a talk by Anne Carter

Tuesday 8th May 2007, 8pm - AGM, followed by THE DEVELOPMENT OF TONBRIDGE - a talk by Pat Mortlock

Wednesday 13th June 2007, 3pm (meet at Nurstead Manor) - VISIT TO NURSTEAD MANOR, MEOPHAM - Guided tour by owner, followed by tea - £7.50

Tuesday 10th July 2007, 10 30am (meet at Rochester Cathedral) - TOUR OF ROCHESTER - Guided tour by Jonathan Fenner  - £7.50

Tuesday 11th September 2007, 8pm - THE HOP INDUSTRY AND THE COMMUNITY - a talk by Gwen Jones

Tuesday 9th October 2007, 8pm - DECIMUS BURTON AND THE RENAISSANCE OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS -  a talk by Dr Ian Beavis

Tuesday 6th November 2007, 8pm - THE HISTORY OF BRICKWORK - a talk by David Carder

Tuesday 11th December 2007, 8pm - LESSONS FROM LOCAL HISTORY: THE CASE OF SEAL - a talk by David Williams & Peter Mountfield

OUR 2006 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 10th January 2006, 8pm - ROMAN PLAXTOL - a talk by Malcolm Davies

Tuesday 14th February 2006, 8pm - TIMBER-FRAMED BUILDINGS - a talk by David Carder

Tuesday 14th March 2006, 8pm - The Mollie Lewis Memorial Lecture - THE MEDIEVAL DEER PARKS OF WROTHAM - a talk by Jayne Semple

Tuesday 11th April 2006, 8pm - THE DEVELOPMENT OF OAST HOUSES - a talk by Gwen Jones

Tuesday 9th May 2006, 8pm - AGM, followed by EDUCATION FROM 1400 - NOT JUST READING & WRITING - a talk by Pat Mortlock

Sunday 25th June 2006, 5.45-8.30pm - SEVENOAKS WALK - a guided walk by Jonathan Fenner - £3.50 - Meet at the Stag Theatre Car Park, South Park Entrance, at 5.45pm for 6pm start.

Tuesday 12th September 2006, 8pm - KENTISH PLACE NAMES - a talk by Paul Cullen

Tuesday 10th October 2006, 8pm - MEDIEVAL KITCHENS, HALL HOUSES & CARPENTERS' MARKS - a talk by Peter Rumley

Tuesday 7th November 2006, 8pm - LULLINGSTONE ROMAN VILLA - a talk by Cliff Ward

Tuesday 5th December 2006, 8pm - 10 YEARS AT IGHTHAM MOTE - a talk by Bernadette Gillow

 #Top